Programme 2021 – 2022

The 2021/22 season starts with our opening night on Thursday, 2nd September 2021. This year we will return to meeting face to face in room G3 of the Fisherrow Centre. We plan to broadcast our meetings so members who can’t make it to Fisherrow can join us by Zoom videoconference. Some talks will take place by Zoom but will be broadcast in room G3.

Note that our print competitions will be judged digitally until December 2021.

Please come and join us on 2nd September. We have reserved two rooms at Fisherrow so there will be plenty of room for us to greet potential new members.

2021

Sep 02          OPENING NIGHT

  Registration and Welcome at the Fisherrow Centre (rooms G2 and G3).
  Mounted prints from previous seasons can be picked up.

Sep 09          SpeakerJohn Nathan

                      A Journey Round Spitzbergen.

                      Zoom talk with Beeslack Camera Club.

Sep 16         Introduction to Photography and Recorded Lecture

                     Steven Beard

                     Digital Projected Image competition submission – 3 JPEGs any subject

Sep 23         SpeakerGeorge Robertson

                      Into the Throne Room of the Mountain Gods     

Sep 30         Photo Advice Evening

 Bring up to 3 digital images for discussion and feedback.

Oct 07         Digital Projected Image Competition

                    Judge: Neil McGoldrick

Oct 14          Digital Projected Image competition review

                     Colour print competition submission – 3 JPEGs  (mounted prints optional)
any subject

Oct 21         Pecha Kucha Evening

 Bring 10 images and spend 20 seconds talking about each one.

Oct 28         Digital Knockout Competition

                    “Three colours”: Bring three images, each with a single (but different)
                    dominant colour.

Nov 04        Colour Print competition

                    Judge: Clive Watkins

Nov 11        Members Evening 1 – Members Show Their work

                    B&W print competition submission – 3 JPEGs (mounted prints optional)

(Mon) Nov 15         4 Way INTER-CLUB Competition

                     At Edinburgh Photographic Society 

                     With Musselburgh, Kirkcaldy, Stirling & Edinburgh

Nov 18         Speaker Kim Grant

                      Connecting with the Coast through Photography

                      Zoom talk

Nov 25         Speaker David Keep

                     Underwater Photography: Title to be confirmed.

                     Zoom talk with Beeslack Camera Club

Dec 02         Black & White print competition

  At Musselburgh,

                     Judge:  Gordon McMann

Dec 09        Members Evening 2 – Members Show Their work

                     Set subject A submission – 3 JPEGs on “Reflections”

Dec 16         Christmas Social Evening (Dinner)

  Usually at the Ravelston House Hotel, Musselburgh


2022

Jan 06         SET SUBJECT A competition:

                    Reflections

                    Judge: Malcolm Roberts

                    Human portrait print competition submission – 3 JPEGs plus mounted prints
(to be confirmed)

Jan 13         Match An Image Competition

At Musselburgh, with North Berwick Photographic Society

                   Set Subject B submission – 3 JPEGs on “Travel in Scotland”

Jan 20         Internal SpeakerMike Clark

                     Underwater Photography

Jan 27          Human Portrait Print Competition

                    JudgeGordon Scott

Feb 03         SET SUBJECT B competition:

                    Travel In Scotland

                    Judge: George Todd

Feb 10         Audio Visual Evening

                    At Beeslack, Pencuick (TBC)
  With Beeslack Camera Club

Feb 17        Speaker Andrew Lanxon Hoyle

                    Expanding Your Mental Kitbag

Feb 24         3 Way INTER-CLUB Competition
   At Beeslack Camera Club (Penicuik)

                    With Musselburgh, Beeslack & Haddington

Mar 03        SpeakerDavid Clapp

                    Landscape & Travel Photography: Title to be confirmed

                    Zoom talk with Beeslack Camera Club

                    Set Subject C submission – – 3 JPEGs on “Street Photography”

Mar 10        Swedish INTER-CLUB Competition

Joint meeting by Zoom with Mölnlycke Fotoklubb, Gothenburg

Mar 17        Speaker Charles Everitt

                    Water of Leith: Nature’s Course

Mar 24        SET SUBJECT C competition:

                    Street Photography

                    Judges:  Elaine Gilroy and Joe Fowler

Mar 31        Musselburgh Art Club joint Evening

Apr 07        SPEAKERDoug Berndt

                    My photography journey, distinctions and some of my favourite images

 Apr 14        OUTDOOR PHOTOSHOOT

                    Subject to weather

Apr 21        QUIZ

                    Quizmaster: Sandra Crowhurst

Apr 28       ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

                   and Presentation of Trophies

                   Followed by refreshments.

Meetings are normally held in room G3 at The Fisherrow Centre on Thursday evenings at 7:00 for 7:30pm. Most meetings in 2021/22 will also be broadcast by Zoom videoconference.

Programme subject to change at short notice.