Programme 2022 – 2023

The 2022/23 season starts with our opening night on Thursday, 1st September 2022. We will again be meeting face to face in room G3 of the Fisherrow Centre, but members who can’t make it to Fisherrow can also join us by Zoom videoconference. Some talks will take place by Zoom but will be broadcast in room G3. Note that our all print competitions have now returned to being print competitions again. Please come and join us on 1st September.

2022

Sep 01        OPENING NIGHT

Registration and Welcome at the Fisherrow Centre (rooms G2 and G3).
Small group demonstrations of mounting prints.
Previous work will be on display.

Sep 08        Introduction to Photography & Printing

                   Steven Beard, Joe Fowler and Charlie Briggs

Sep 15       Sets of Six / Technical Presentations

Members show 6 JPGs or 1 short video or give a short technical presentation.

Digital Projected Image competition submission: 3 JPEGs, any subject

Sep 22        SpeakerGeorge Robertson

                   The Snows of Kilamanjaro: Trekking on Africa’s Highest Mountain 

Sep 29        7:15pm: Speaker Tesni Ward (wildlife photographer)

                    Title TBA

                    Zoom talk with Beeslack Camera Club

Oct 06         DIGITAL PROJECTED IMAGE COMPETITION

                    Judge: TBA

Oct 13         DPI competition review

 We review the feedback from the DPI competition and provide hints and tips on   how to make the corrections suggested by judge.

                   Colour print competition submission: 3 prints (and JPGs)

Oct 20      7:15pm: Speaker Paul Money  (astrophotographer) 

                  Title TBA

                  Zoom talk with Beeslack Camera Club

Oct 27       Digital Photo Feedback

                  Submit 2 JPGs in advance or on the night for anonymous feedback.               

Nov 03      COLOUR PRINT COMPETITION

                  Judge: Neil Scott

                  Black & White print competition submission: 3 prints (and JPGs)

Nov 10      Speaker Jean Manson

               Wildlife Tales from Home and Abroad

Nov 17      Sets of Six / Technical Presentation

Members show 6 JPGs or 1 short video or give a short technical presentation.

Nov 24       BLACK & WHITE PRINT COMPETITION

Judge:  Stephen Lipton

Nov 28        7:30pm: 4-WAY INTER-CLUB COMPETITION at Kirkcaldy PS

(and via Zoom)

 with Musselburgh CC, Stirling CC & Edinburgh PS.

Dec 01        QUIZ   Quizmaster: Stephen Williams

Dec 08        7:15pm: Speaker Julian Elliot (landscape & travel photographer) Title TBA

                    Zoom talk with Beeslack Camera Club & Earlston Camera Club

                    Set subject A submission (castles): 3 JPGs

Dec 15        Christmas Social Evening (Dinner)


2023

Jan 05       SET SUBJECT A competition:

                   Topic: Castles

                   Judge: John Fowler

                   Human portrait print competition submission: 3 prints (and JPGs)

Jan 12        Match an Image competition at Musselburgh

                    with North Berwick PS.

Judge: TBA

Jan 19       SpeakerJohn Glynn

                How to See Creatively

                 A discussion regarding the thought process of creating an image/s in conjunction with ICM and other topics

Jan 26       HUMAN PORTRAIT PRINT COMPETITION

                   JudgeTBA

Feb 02      7:15pm: Audio Visual Evening at Beeslack CC

                  (Zoom may be possible)

Feb 09       DIGITAL PHOTO FEEDBACK

Bring 2 JPGs in advance or on the night for feedback

                  Set Subject B submission (wildlife): 3 JPGs

Feb 16      7:15pm: Speaker Alan Walker

                   Japan and Beyond

                   Zoom talk with Beeslack Camera Club

Feb 23      3-WAY INTER-CLUB COMPETITION at Musselburgh
with Haddington CC & Beeslack (Penicuik) CC

                  Judge:  Stephen Lipton

Mar 02      SET SUBJECT B competition:

                  Topic: Wildlife

                  Judge: Steven Beard

                  Set Subject C submission (landscape): 3 JPGs

Mar 09       Swedish INTER-CLUB COMPETITION

with Mölnlycke Fotoclubb, Gotherburg (via Zoom)

Mar 16       Sets of Six / Technical Presentation

Members show 6 JPGs or 1 short video or give a short technical presentation.

Mar 23       SET SUBJECT C competition:

                   Topic: Landscape

                   Judge: George Todd

Mar 30        Musselburgh Art Club joint Evening

Apr 06        DIGITAL KNOCKOUT COMPETITION

                   Topic: Black & White

Bring up to 3 JPGs on the night. Judged by members

Apr 13         OUTDOOR PHOTOSHOOT

                    Subject to weather

Apr 20        7:15pm: Speaker – Justin Minns (landscape photographer)

                   Title: TBA

Zoom talk with Beeslack Camera Club

Apr 27       ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

                   and Presentation of Trophies

                   Followed by refreshments.

Meetings are normally held in room G3 at The Fisherrow Centre in Musselburgh on Thursday evenings at 6:45 for 7:00pm, plus Zoom videoconference.
NOTE: Meetings held jointly with other clubs may start at 7:15pm or 7:30pm.

Programme subject to change at short notice.