Syllabus 13-14

Syllabus subject to change at short notice

2013

Sep 05      Opening Night – Introduction to ways to improve your photography and its presentation

Sep 12      How to build a portfolio and other useful tips by Joe Fowler.

Sep 19      ‘My kind of photography’ by Hunter Kennedy MPAGB EFIAP ARPS

Submissions of Digital Images for the DI competition. Maximum two entries – any subject.

Sep 26      Critique night for prints

Oct 03      Digital Images Competition

Judged by Neil Scott.

Oct 10      3D Photography by Denis Alyshev.

Oct 17      Mastering Mono Photography

An illustrated talk by Libby Smith MPAGB.

Submissions for Coloured  Print Competition

Oct 24      Members Evening

Martin & Lynn – talk about their interest and show their work.

Oct 31     Astrophotography

An illustrated talk by Horst Meyerdierks from the Royal Observatory Edinburgh

Nov 07      Colour Print Competition

Judged by George Neilson

Nov 14      Round Table Critique

Members to bring in a print.

Nov  21      Recorded Lecture

Submissions for Portrait Competition

Nov 28      Richard Bingham presents

“Landscapes in a Figure, Figures in a Landscape”.

Dec 02     Monday – 4 Way Interclub Competition

Edinburgh, Haddington, MCC and Stirling

Hosted by Edinburgh

Dec 05      Portrait Print Competition

Judged by Sandy Cleland.

Dec12      Quiz Night with Ross Anderson.

Dec 19      Christmas Dinner.

***************************************

2014

Jan 09      Recorded Lecture.

Jan 16      ‘Best Print of the Night’

A fun knockout comp. voted on by members.

Jan 23     .  The AV Group show their work.

Submission of Set Subject Print Comp.

Jan 30    Two members show their work  —

Feb 06      Set Subject Print Competition

Judged by last years winner.

Feb 13      Adam Elder-Parliament Building and ex newspaper photographer gives us an insight into his work

Feb 20      Critique Night.

Submissions for Black & White Competition.

Feb 27      We visit Beeslack CC for an AV night.

Feb 09      Sunday – 12 way club competition at Lady Victoria Mining Museum, Newtongrange.

Mar 06      An evening with Musselburgh Art Club.

Mar 13      Black & White Competition judged by Libby Smith

Mar 20      Two members show their work.

Submission of Set Subject

Digital Projection.

Mar 27      Alistair presents ‘Nature – up Close and Personal’

April 03      Set Subject Competition

Digital Image

Judged by Joe Fowler.

Apr 10      AGM and Trophy Presentation

Followed by Refreshments